2022 Municipal Election - Monday, October 24, 2022

The upcoming Municipal Election to elect a Mayor and Town Councillors will be held on Monday, October 24, 2022.

Nomination Period officially closed on Friday, August 19, 2022 at 2:00 PM.

Official List of Candidates - 2022 Municipal Election 

NOTICE is hereby given to the Municipal Electors that during the period commencing May 2nd, 2022 and completed on Nomination Day, August 19th, 2022, that the following persons filed all necessary papers, declarations and fees.  As Clerk, I am satisfied that such persons are qualified and that their Nomination satisfies the requirements of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996. Therefore, I have certified such candidates to run for the office which follows their respective name:

Name Position Address Email Telephone
John BEDDOWS Mayor 475 Charles Street North, K7G1V8 beddowsjohn@hotmail.com 613-572-1464
Ted LOJKO Mayor  415 Stone Street South, K7G2A6 tedlojko@gmail.com 613-382-7261
Greg TRUESDELL Mayor 712 Windsor Lane, K7G2X8 gregorytruesdell@gmail.com 613-766-7011
         
Colin BROWN Councillor 5-85 Birch Street, K7G2T2 colinbrownbhc@gmail.com 613-484-5331
Bruce BURT Councillor 114-130 Water Street, K7G0A8 bgburt13@gmail.com 613-876-0355
Kathrine CHRISTENSEN Councillor 84 King Street East, K7G1G1 info@kathrinechristensen.com 613-888-0431
Matt HARPER Councillor 265 North Street, K7G1C9 candidatemattharper@gmail.com 613-583-3759
Patrick KIRKBY Councillor 206-540 Talbot Place, K7G2C6 kirkby_11@hotmail.com 613-929-3438
Anne-Marie KOINER Councillor 204 River Street, K7G2P7 amkoiner@gmail.com 613-840-5108
Vicki LEAKEY Councillor 2303-225 Oak Street, K7G2R5 vickileakey@gmail.com 613-484-6197
David OSMOND Councillor 105 Garfield Street, K7G3G2 daveosmond00@hotmail.com 613-540-2662
Marion SPRENGER Councillor 140 Elmwood Drive, K7G1N9 dutchgirl1931@gmail.com 613-382-6790

Official List of School Board Trustees

Name School Board
Chris BUCZYNSKI English Language Public School (Ward 4)
John MCALLISTER English Language Public School (Ward 4)
Mike KENCH English Language Public School (Ward 4)
   
Christopher CUMMINGS English Language Catholic School (Zone 4)
Quentin FERRANT English Language Catholic School (Zone 4)
David FREEDOM English Language Catholic School (Zone 4)
   
Rachel LAFOREST  - ACCLAIMED French Language Public School
   
Diane BURNS - ACCLAIMED  French Language Catholic School

 

Frequently Asked Questions - Updated October 4, 2022

Additional Information and Websites:

2022 Candidates' Guide

2022 Voter's Guide